Volunteers

Volunteers are the backbone of the Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks and the Fairbanks North Star Borough. The Sonot Kkaazoot Race Committee and all our volunteers are very special people. If you can help out in 2017, email  contact@sonotkkaazoot.org indicating what expertise you’d like to share with us.

Please be sure to thank volunteers who make the Sonot Kkaazoot a reality. 

2017 Sonot Kkaazoot Race Committee  (updated 3-30-17)

  • Sponsor contact: Aelin Allegood
  • Military contact: Robert Hannon
  • Grooming: Tom Helmers, Bad Bob Baker, Jeff Skeels, Ken Coe, Bill Husby
  • Snow enhancement under bridges: Byron Broda, Dermot Cole, Donovan Granger, Frank Soos
  • Online registration: Rebecca Heaton
  • Participant Safety: Jed Reagle and Nancy Hanneman
  • Publicity: Eric Troyer, Robert Hannon
  • Aid Stations: Chris Puchner with Lathrop HS Booster Club (Birch Hill stadium) Chelsi Espinosa, Carolyn Hanneman, Keith Hanneman, Andrew Hanneman, Tjarn Bross, Kristan Kelly, Tim Mowry, Logan Mowry, Nate Sanches, Peggy Dargan, Donovan Granger, Chandler Wappett, Courtney Wappett; West Valley Booster Club (Chena River at Trainor Gate) Lynn Mayo; Amy, Mallory, Maggie, Jenna, Zoe, Everette, Yukina, Jacob, Hanna, Kendall, Kristin, Lisa, Lynn, and Cathy; Tanana and Randy Smith MS Booster Clubs (White Bear/Sonot Connector) Carrie Dershin, David Bredlie, Colin Bredlie, Dusty Langley, Dwight Langley, Hazel Langley, Olga Napolilli, Darci Scherzer, Paula Hicks, Wesley Hicks, Denali Lovely, Ellie Lovely
  • Awards: Mike Schmoker, Bernardo Hernandez
  • Bib Pick-up from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. on Thursday, March 24 at Doyon Ltd: Frank Soos, Maria Berger, Margaret Brophy, Monte Jordan, Bruce Miller
  • Potluck Soup and Bread organizers from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. on race day: Byron Broda, Owen Hanley; Dermot Cole and others helped with clean-up
  • Race Day organizer: Dan Johnson
  • Awards ceremony Master of Ceremony: Bad Bob Baker
  • Late registration & bib pick-up on race day from 8:00 to 9:00 a.m. at Doyon: Frank Soos, Sharon Baker, Margaret Brophy, Margo Klass, Monte Jordan
  • Course chief: Bob  Baker
  • Course set-up (km markers): Bad Bob Baker
  • Start/finish set-up: Bad Bob Baker, Chris Puchner
  • Start/finish take-down: Chris Puchner, Dan Johnson, Margaret Brophy, Dermot Cole
  • Finish line feed station: Rick Solie
  • Timing: Anna Sorensen, Maggie Billington, Tracie Curry, Rebecca Heaton, Ann Jamieson, Denise Jerome, Dan Johnson, Nick Lovett, Margaret Mannix , Seiji Takagi, Conner Truskowski 
  • Zipper pull distribution at finish: Rachel Schmoker, Debbie Carter 
  • Road and Alpine Hill crossing monitors: Robert Hannon, Dan Bross, Eric Buetow, Bernadette Burzynska, Max Donaldson, Nicky Eiseman, Brenda Elmer, Bernardo Hernandez, Janet Jorgenson, Tracie Pendergrast, Julie Rafferty, Dan Serventi, Eric Troyer, Walt Weese
  • Course sweepers: Ken Coe and Bad Bob Baker

2016 Sonot Kkaazoot Race Committee

  • Sponsor contact: Don Pendergrast, Kent Karns
  • Military contact: Robert Hannon
  • Grooming: Tom Helmers, Bad Bob Baker, Jeff Skeels, Ken Coe, Bill Husby
  • Participant Safety: Fairbanks Nordic Ski Patrol (Nancy Hanneman with Jim Cerney, Philippe Clerc, Susan Delisa, Jon Denton, Larry Freeman, Donna Gardino, Laura Jacobs, Tohru Saito, Ed Workman); Birch Hill Ski Patrol (Jed Reagle assisted by Landon Erickson and Ivana Lenahan)
  • Publicity: Eric Troyer
  • Aid Stations: Chris Puchner with local middle and high school skiers and their booster clubs
  • Awards: Mike Schmoker, Bernardo Hernandez
  • Bib Pick-up from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. on Thursday, March 24 at Doyon Ltd: Frank Soos, Maria Berger, Margaret Brophy, Chris Hemming, Monte Jordan, Bruce Miller
  • Potluck Soup and Bread organizers from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. on race day: Byron Broda, Chris Broda, Owen Hanley
  • Race Day organizer: Kent Karns
  • Awards ceremony Master of Ceremony: Bad Bob Baker
  • Late registration & bib pick-up on race day from 8:00 to 9:00 a.m. at Doyon: Frank Soos, Jill Enterkin, Chris Hemming, Margo Klass, Monte Jordan
  • Course chief: Bad Bob Baker with major assist on race day by Kent Karns and Julie Hnilicka
  • Course set-up (km markers): Ken Coe and Bob Baker
  • Start/finish set-up: Chris Puchner, Kent Karns
  • Finish line feed station: Rick Solie, Dan Johnson
  • Timing: Anna Sorensen, Nicole Bathe, Tracie Curry, Michael Fehrenbach, Susie Frei,  Krista Holbrook, Ann Jamieson, Denise Jerome, Tracie Pendergrast, Frank Soos
  • Road and Alpine Hill crossing monitors: Robert Hannon, Bill Chedister,  Isaac Lammers, Sarissa Lammers, Kate Millburg, Vince Meurlott, Mike Reinhard, Eric Troyer, Walt Weese, 
  • Course sweepers: Ken Coe, Kent Karns

2015 Sonot Kkaazoot Race Committee 

  • Sponsor contact: Don Pendergrast
  • Military contact: Robert Hannon
  • Grooming: Tom Helmers, Bad Bob Baker, Jeff Skeels, Ken Coe, Bill Husby
  • Snow enhancement under bridges: Bill Husby with Dermot Cole, Steve Smith, Bill Chedister, Bruce Jamieson, Chris Puchner, Owen Hanley, Mike Ruckhaus, Steve Clautice, Caleb Richardson, Mike Kramer, and Donovan Granger.
  • Publicity: Eric Troyer
  • Aid Stations: Chris Puchner with local middle and high school skiers and their booster clubs
  • Awards: Mike Schmoker, Bernardo Hernandez
  • Bib Pick-up from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. on Thursday, March 26 at Doyon Ltd: Frank Soos, Margaret Brophy, Ann Jamieson, Denise Jerome, Monte Jordan, Bruce Miller, Pat Reinhard
  • Potluck Soup and Bread organizers from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. on race day: Byron Broda, Chris Broda, Steve Clautice, Owen Hanley, Hana Johnson
  • Race Day organizer: Chris Puchner, Kent Karns
  • Awards ceremony clean-up: Debbie Carter, Dermot Cole, Karl Hanneman, Eric Troyer
  • Late registration & bib pick-up on race day from 8:00 to 9:00 a.m. at Doyon: Frank Soos, Ann Jamieson, Denise Jerome, Chris Hemming, Monte Jordan, Margo Klass
  • Course chief: Bad Bob Baker
  • Course set-up (km markers): Baddest Bob Baker
  • Start/finish set-up: Chris Puchner, Kent Karns
  • Finish line feed station: Rick Solie, Jill Winford
  • Timing: Anna Sorensen, Tracie Curry, Susie Frei, Bernardo Hernandez, Ann Jamieson, Margaret Mannix
  • Road and Alpine Hill crossing monitors: Byron Broda, Chris Broda, Eric Buetow, Bill Chedister,Julie Rafferty, Pat Reinhard, Walt Weese, and Students Offering Leadership Development from UAF (James Gilchrest, Dorian Granger, Pat Lassell, Kenzie Holbrook, Chris Hock, Christina Tachick)
  • Course sweepers: Tom Helmers and Bob Baker

2014 Sonot Kkaazoot Race Committee 

  • Sponsor contact: Don Pendergrast
  • Military contact: Robert Hannon
  • Grooming: Tom Helmers, Bad Bob Baker, Ken Coe, Bill Husby
  • Trail Snow Enhancement: Bill Husby, Donovan Granger, Owen Hanley, Carol Kleckner, Chris Puchner, and Mike Schmoker
  • Publicity: Robert Hannon
  • Aid Stations: Chris Puchner (assisted by Rick Solie and Sara Karl) and local middle and high school skiers and their booster clubs
  • Awards: Mike Schmoker and Bernardo Hernandez
  • Bib redesign: Frank Soos and Margo Klass
  • Bib Pick-up from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. on Thursday, March 27 at Doyon Ltd: Frank Soos assisted by Bryon Broda, Margaret Brophy, Owen Hanley, Chris Hemming, Edie Husby, Monte Jordan, Kristen Kelly, Margo Klass, and Pat Reinhard
  • Potluck Soup and Bread organizers from 5:00 to 7:00 p.m. on race day: Bryon Broda, Jennifer and Terry Schmidt, Debbie Carter.
  • Race Day organizer: Kent Karns
  • Late registration & bib pick-up on race day from 8:00 to 9:00 a.m. at Doyon: Frank Soos assisted by Bernardo Hernandez, Julie Hnilicka, Monte Jordan, Margo Klass, Martie Lamont, and Julie Rafferty.
  • Course signs construction and repair: Sam Lamont, Eli Lyke
  • Course set-up (km markers): Bad Bob Baker
  • Start/finish set-up: Kent Karns, Chris Puchner, Dan Johnson
  • Timing: Carol Haas and Anna Sorensen, head timers assisted by: Bernardo Hernandez, Julie Hnilcka, Ann Jamieson, Denise Jerome, Kent Karns, Margaret Mannix ; Erica Betts (12:30 to 3:30 p.m.); Alice Stickney (1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.)
  • Road and Alpine Hill crossing monitors: Sam Lamont assisted by Peg Bowers, Eric Buetow, Dermot Cole, Christina Davis, Catherine Egan, Larry Hall, Dan Johnson, Mary Meier, Julie Rafferty, Anna Ramsburgh, Joan Roth, Jennifer Schmidt, Peggy Sullivan, Walt Weese 
  • Course sweeper: Daniel Baker

 2013 Sonot Kkaazoot Race Committee

  • Sponsor contact: Don Pendergrast
  • Military contact: Robert Hannon and Bad Bob Baker
  • Grooming: Tom Helmers, Bill Husby, Russell Lizotte, Ken Coe, Jeff Skeels, Andy Blossy, Bad Bob Baker,
  • Publicity: Dermot Cole and Robert Hannon
  • Aid Stations: Bob Wilkinson assisted by Chris Puchner and local middle and high school skiers and their booster clubs
  • Awards: Mike Schmoker (assisted by Bernardo Hernandez)
  • Bib Pick-up: Frank Soos assisted by Donna Hawkins (early set-up & distribution), Margaret Brophy, Gail Davidson, Owen Hanley, Dan Johnson, Bruce and Janna Miller, Tracie Pendergrast, Pat Reinhard
  • Potluck Soup and Bread organizers: Nancy and Karl Hanneman, Jennifer and Terry Schmidt
  • Race Day organizer: Kent Karns (race starter and go-to person on race day) assisted by Bryan Pepper
  • Late registration & bib pick-up on race day from 8:00 to 9:00 a.m. at Doyon: Frank Soos, Margo Klass, Monte Jordan, Chris Hemming, Tracie Pendergrast
  • Course set-up (km markers and start-finish): Daniel and Bad Bob Baker
  • Timing: Carol Haas assisted by Erica Carroll, Susie Carson, Rhonda Gilbertson, Ann Hanley, Bernardo Hernandez, Kent Karns, Tracie Pendergrast, Alice Stickney
  • Road and Alpine Hill crossing monitors: Sam Lamont assisted by Sam Friedman, Jeannette Gorda, Katie Harrison, Mike Mathers, Tanya and Mike Maynard, Kate Millburg, Bobbie Redinius, Jennifer Schmidt, Karla Taylor-Welsh, Walt Weese.
 

3 thoughts on “Volunteers

  1. Pingback: El Nino, Global Change, and the Sonot Kkaazoot | Sonot Kkaazoot

  2. Pingback: Catching rays while training for the Sonot | Sonot Kkaazoot

  3. Pingback: Thank you to Sonot Kkaazoot sponsors and volunteers | Sonot Kkaazoot

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s